Spatial economy with Imperfect regional financial markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2022)
Okinawa University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Jun  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 准教授 (00713067)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords空間経済学 / 都市経済学 / 集積 / 地域金融 / 金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research investigates the role of local-level frictions in the spatial economy, considering the locational choices of households and corporations. The first project highlights the importance of distortions in the local factor markets, such as financial friction, in explaining the evolution of Japanese population distribution in the post-war era. The second project guides how to reform the local property tax policy. We construct a quantitative spatial equilibrium model with heterogeneous cities that compete for mobile workers and capital. We quantify the losses from uncoordinated local taxation and the gains that happened if the design of observed local taxation was transformed into a coordinated design. The third project uses firm-level information in a region and shows that the tight relationship between the banking sector and firms is likely to contribute to recovery from the global pandemic crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代では社会・経済活動は都市部に集中して営まれる傾向があり,どういった人や企業がどういった地域になぜ集積するのかを解き明かすことは学術的にも政策的にも重要な課題となっている.本研究課題は,集積の要因を分解する手法を開発し,企業が生産に必要とするものを調達する環境が集積を大きく左右する要因であることを浮き彫りにした.この結果を受け,信用を供与する地域金融仲介機関や,地方公共サービスを提供する地方自治体の財政に焦点を当て,地域経済の個性を活かしポテンシャルを引き出す術を吟味した.金融行政や地方創生への取り組みに対して一定の学術的貢献を果たした.