Poverty Trap: A Behavioral Development Economics Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2023)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40772645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主観的厚生 / 自殺率 / 社会的紐帯 / 社会関係資本 / 契約栽培 / 空間計量経済学 / ピア効果 / 社会的選好 / リスクシェアリング / 内戦 / 要求水準 / 開発行動経済学 / 経済実験 / 認知能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the "poverty trap," an interdependence between poverty and behavioral economic factors, through four case studies: (1) regional disparities in subjective well-being in South Africa, (2) changes in suicide rates during the civil war in Sri Lanka, (3) the effects of creating “spaces” (i.e., physical infrastructure) for the elderly in the Philippines and Nepal, and (4) the enforcement of farming contracts in Cambodia. The analysis revealed that there is spatial interdependence in subjective well-being, that exogenous shocks can strengthen social bonds, that policy interventions can enhance social capital, and that there is a spatial correlation in patterns of contract non-fulfillment suggesting issues of collusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、(1)地域レベルでの異質性を考慮した上でも主観的厚生の分布に空間的相関が存在する、(2)社会学における古典的理論が現代的な文脈・分析手法においても確認される、(3)シンプルな政策的介入によって社会関係資本を醸成することができる、(4)栽培契約の不履行について空間相関が存在する、といったことを新たに示したことが挙げられる。社会的意義として特に、「貧困の罠」から抜け出すために非公式の共助のネットワークを構築する上で実効性の高い介入を提案したことと、非公式のネットワークの負の効果によって存続が脅かされないような頑健な制度設計の必要性を示したことなどが挙げられる。