Measurement and empirical analysis of the source of innovation based on "Big-data"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Kenta Ikeuchi  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (20625496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノベーション / 研究開発 / 生産性 / 特許 / プレスリリース / 論文 / 政策評価 / 人工知能 / 知的財産権 / ビッグデータ / 科学技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I collected data such as press releases from companies and universities, IR information from companies, newspaper articles, articles on the Internet, and document information on patents, trademarks, and designs that have been applied for and registered with the Japanese Patent Office, and built a database. Based on this database, I developed indicators for measuring regional innovation and investigate the interdependence between basic academic research and technological development in industry, the effects of recent cutting-edge technologies such as artificial intelligence and IoT technology on firms' productivity, employment growth and product innovations, the effect of national university incorporation on researcher performances, the impacts of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology's knowledge cluster creation project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は第1に、企業のプレスリリースや有価証券報告書などのIR情報、新聞記事やインターネット上の情報サイトの記事などの非構造化テキスト情報を用いて、産業界でのイノベーションを高解像かつ網羅的に収録したデータベースを構築したことである。本研究で構築したデータベースは科学技術の発展が経済に影響を及ぼす経路やプロセスを分析するための基盤の一部として、イノベーションの経済学の発展にとどまらず政策当局を含め、様々な分野での活用が期待される。第2に、社会的な意義として構築したデータベースを用いて国立大学の法人化及び文科省の知的クラスター事業など具体的な政策評価に資する分析を行ったことである。