Project/Area Number |
18K12788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry |
Principal Investigator |
Arata Yoshiyuki 独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (40756764)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 取引ネットワーク / 倒産 / ショックの伝播 / 景気変動 / 企業間ネットワーク / グラニュラー仮説 / ネットワーク / 連鎖倒産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I utilized large-scale data such as firm-level transaction networks and computing resources to analyze the propagation of shocks in transaction networks, the characteristics of firm-level shocks, and the quantitative evaluation of aggregate fluctuations caused by firm-level shocks. The findings of these studies were presented at conferences and universities, including international conferences such as Asian Meeting of Econometric Society. Furthermore, one of the papers in this project was published in Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、詳細な企業情報や取引関係を観察することができる大規模データを活用することによって、近年、盛んに理論研究が進んでいる、取引ネットワーク上のショックの伝播やマクロ経済への影響について、その理論研究の実証的な妥当性を検証した。特に、企業レベルの大規模データの活用はまだまだ途上であり、スパコンやワークステーションのような豊富な計算資源を活用することによって、伝播の現象を直接観察することには学術的意義がある。また確率論を用いて、企業レベルの引き起こす景気変動の規模を理論的に導出することは、今後日本以外のデータを使う場合においても応用することが出来るという点で意義がある。