Effects of Sustainable Fisheries Certification on Fishery Stocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2021-2023)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Hiroki  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90722778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な漁業 / 漁業資源 / 水産エコラベル / 持続可能性認証 / 神戸チャート / クラスター分析 / 回帰分析 / 差分の差分法 / エコラベル / 資源経済学 / 乱獲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the research question of whether sustainable fishery certification affects fishery resources, this study matched publicly available stock levels and fishing pressure with certified fisheries and compared certified and non-certified stock levels and fishing pressure. We also verified whether the scores of the assessment items conducted at the time of certification were related in any way to the stock and catch. The results showed that from the first year of certification to the last year of available data, stock abundance increased and fishing pressure decreased for certified fisheries, while stock abundance decreased and fishing pressure increased for non-certified fisheries. A correlation was also observed between assessment scores and stock/fishing pressure, indicating that assessment items can be a means of indicating the status of a sustainable fishery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水産エコラベルは消費者の持続可能性への需要によって漁業資源を持続可能な方向へ導く手段である。その需要は多くの研究により存在することが判明している反面、資源へ影響を与えているのか、またその審査項目自体に意味があるのか不明であった。本研究は、先行研究に続き、違った側面から持続可能な漁業の状態が非認証漁業よりも良い状態にあることを示すとともに、その審査項目の得点も漁業の持続可能性を表すものとして成立していることを示した。