National Health Insurance and Unifying the Two Tax Bases of Municipal Income Tax in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Masato Miyazaki  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20553069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地方税 / 国民健康保険 / 保険料軽減 / 市町村民税所得割 / 市町村民税 / 国民皆保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the author analyzed the impact of the unification of two tax bases for municipal income tax on premium collection rates in the 1960s by using DID estimation.
The unification has a significant positive effect on the NHI's premium collection rate. Therefore, it can be said that as the disposable income of the residents increased by the unification of the tax bases and the ability to pay the insurance premium increased, more residents were able to pay the insurance premium. This shows that the tax reduction policy to correct regional disparities in the burden of municipal income tax also contributed to the realization of universal health insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,国民皆保険成立とほぼ同時期に行われた市町村民税所得割の課税方式統一と標準税率導入という減税政策に着目し,その効果を明らかにすることを通じて,国民皆保険が可能となった要因をこれまでと異なる視点から論じた。非常に独創性の高い研究であるといえる。
分析結果から,課税方式の統一という減税によって住民(国民健康保険の被保険者)の可処分所得が増加し,保険料を納めることができるようになり,収納率が上昇したことが明らかになった。今日,「国民健康保険の空洞化」という問題が指摘されているが,本研究から得られた知見は現代に示唆を与えるものであり,社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。