Causes and consequences of female labor supply and demand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Asai Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10588172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就業継続 / 子育て支援 / 育児休業 / 保育士の労働供給 / 子育て支援政策 / 労働需要 / 雇用形態 / 子どもの発達 / 女性の就業 / 女性就業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project studied family leave policies and childcare markets.Firstly, we investigate the impact of changes in employment costs on labor demand.We find that reducing social insurance premiums during leave promotes female employment opportunities and reduces the prevalence of non-regular employment.This is important because we find that initial placement in regular employment significantly increases female job attachment, leads to earlier promotion, and is associated with positive fertility outcomes.Secondly, we examine the relationship between childcare,employment,and children's welfare.We find that increased use of childcare promotes language development and reduces parental stress levels.To expand childcare capacity further, it is necessary to address the shortage of childcare workers.We find that recent policies led to increased wages of childcare workers and significantly reduced their intention to separate.However,larger increases are necessary to address the continued shortage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の蓄積の少ない二つの課題を分析したことに意義がある。雇用コストの変化が女性の労働需要に及ぼす影響を検証した結果、雇用コストの男女差が、労働需要の差をもたらしている可能性が明らかになった。女性の処遇を改善し、正規雇用の確率を高めることは女性の労働市場での活躍を推進する可能性が示唆された。第二に、近年の保育の受け皿拡大政策の効果を検証した。また、保育の受け皿を拡大するためには、近年深刻となっている保育士不足を解消する必要があることから、保育士の処遇改善が保育士の労働供給に及ぼす影響についても検証を行なった。保育士の処遇改善政策による賃金の引き上げにより、保育士の離職意向が大幅に引き下がった。