Project/Area Number |
18K12797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Himeji Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 投票率 / 民主的正統性 / 効率性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research examined the efficiency-enhancing effect of voter turnout in urban municipalities in order to evaluate it in terms of economic view, using the dataset of mayoral and city council elections. We assume that voter turnout is the proxy index supervising the actions of politicians and promoting their work effort. In addition, the proportion that gyms, swimming pools, and large parks were outsourced was used as a proxy index for efficiency. We tried to collect these data and examined the correlation between voter turnout in both elections and the proportion. The results show that there is an insignificant correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政治学では投票率は高いほうが望ましいという評価が一般的である。しかし経済学の分野では、必ずしも評価は定まっていない。本研究の意義は、未だ規範的な評価が確立していない投票率に関する一連の研究動向を踏まえたうえで、その間隙を埋める分析を行ったところにある。具体的には、日本の市長選と市議会選を対象に、投票率と効率値の代理指標として用いた外部委託の導入率との関係を検証する分析を行った。分析の結果、ノルウェーやドイツの地方政府を対象とした研究結果とは異なり、日本の都市自治体においては、2つ変数の間に有意な正の関係は見られなかった。