Determinants of Labor Market Transition of Youth: An Empirical Analysis Using Household Survey Date in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamane Tomomi  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 研究員 (80775883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords若年者雇用 / 労働経済 / 若年者の就労 / 教育の効果 / 若年者就業 / labor market transition / education / employment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Little is known about the transition from completing formal education to the labor market in developing countries, although access to basic education has been improved. In this study, I aim to identify the determinants of youth education and work and their relationship between improving access to education to finding a decent job using cross-sectional household survey data of developing countries. School employment has a positive relationship in getting a job after school education, but in the long run, it negatively impacts young people’s earnings. As longer the year of education becomes, voluntary unemployment increases; however, after a certain period of time, a year of education has a positive relationship with being employed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初等教育就学率は上昇し、世界平均は80%まで伸びたが、中等教育進学率は20%と低迷しており、初等教育を終えた世代への投資が必要とされている。初等教育を終えた後、行き場が見つからず、就学もせず生産的な活動には参加せずにいるアイドル若者(ニート)の存在も多くの国で確認される。また、若者の高い失業率の傾向が世界的に見られるが、若者の潜在能力を見出し成長させる政策が必要である。一方で、途上国の研究はあまり多くないため、本研究では特定の1ヶ国に焦点を当てるのではなく、22ヶ国のデータを分析することで、途上国の中での類似性や傾向を分析することが出来た。