Project/Area Number |
18K12800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HE Fang 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 訪問研究員 (50816725)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 賃金格差 / 結婚 / 出産 / 女性労働 / 経済政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the impact of marriage and childbirth on women's economic status within the household and in the external labor market. The analysis revealed significant declines in women's employment rate, annual labor income, and weekly working hours following marriage and the birth of the first child. Furthermore, compared to one year before marriage and two years before the birth of the first child, there was an observed decline in the relative wage levels of wives to their husbands 18 years after marriage and 15 years after the birth of the first child. Additionally, the analysis of the impact of marriage and childbirth on women's economic status in the external labor market confirmed that married women and women with children tend to face higher relocation costs, due to ongoing household and childcare responsibilities, as well as their spouse's job and children's schooling. Consequently, they tend to have lower bargaining power in the external labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少子高齢化が進行する日本において、女性労働力の活用や少子化対策が課題となっている。本研究は、結婚・出産が女性のキャリア形成や女性の家庭内外に置かれる経済状況に与える影響について分析をしている。本研究は、女性の就業を促進するための政策や少子化対策の検討に知見を与え、社会経済環境の問題点を正しく認識することにつながると考える。さらに、本研究は、配偶者の賃金水準と比べることによって、結婚、出産に伴う家庭内の役割分業の強化が女性の賃金面に与える影響を直接的に見ることができる。