Empirical study of occupational choice and labor supply by care worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Takuya  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60748896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords介護労働者 / 就業継続確率 / 疑似パネルデータ / 介護職 / 賃金 / 労働供給 / 介護職従事者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project empirically examines the job separation behavior of long-term care workers and its determinants. Especially, this research pays particular attention to the role of hourly wage and the influence of business cycles. Using pseudo-panel data techniques to the large-scale individual data of long-term care workers, this research finds a statistically significant positive association between the continuing probability of long-term care job and hourly wage. However, once the endogeneity is taken into account in the estimation, statistical significance disappears. This research also finds no significant impact of unemployment rate, which is a proxy of business cycle, on the continuing probability. Meanwhile, the continuing probability of regular workers and workers at larger establishments and firms are found to be significantly higher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安定的な介護職従事者の確保につながるための政策提言を行うためには、本研究で得られた実証結果を留意しながら解釈する必要や、データや手法の精緻化は引き続き今後の課題として残るが、これまでに行われなかった個人レベルでの介護職従事者の離職要因を分析できたことは学術的にも政策的に意義があると考えられる。また、こうしたパネルデータが入手が困難な際にも疑似パネルデータの手法の用いて分析が可能が示せられたことも学術的な成果として考えられる。