Political economy analysis of education choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yuki  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30805495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育 / 投票 / 政治経済学 / 不平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assume two types of households with respect to income level and analyze income inequality and education choice from a political economy perspective. We show that there are two types of steady states. One steady state shows high inequality with high-income households opting out of public education; the other steady state shows low inequality and full public education enrollment. We also analyzed the situation in which parents have aspirations for their children to exceed their income level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は2つの研究の流れに属する。1つ目は教育選択を考慮し、教育政策がマクロ経済に及ぼす効果を動学的に分析した研究である。ただし、これらの研究では政策が外生的に扱われており、政策決定における政治過程は捨象されている。2つ目は、個人が教育選択する状況における、投票者行動と教育政策の関係を静学的に分析した研究である。これら2つを統合的に扱った先行研究は少なく、本研究の意義はこれら2つの研究を統合することであり、それにより現実的な政策分析が可能となる。