Project/Area Number |
18K12803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUNO Toshiaki 専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (60733813)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会保障 / 労働経済 / 健康と企業経営 / 医療経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigate income inequality and health in workplace, initiatives for Corporate Social Responsibility, employment measures of companies, corporate performance, and the relationship between them. At first, we investigate the macro model with positive utility of labour under the condition that consuming goods needs consuming time not only with budget constraint but also with time constraint. The pandemic of COVID-19 has influenced the economy and the employment in the world. Furthermore, we investigate the income inequality and the employment under the pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は企業単位で健康の決定要因と思われる所得格差やCSRに関する取り組み、企業の雇用・人材活用施策と企業業績、従業員の健康状態との因果関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は企業活動と健康との関係について、新たな展開を切り開くものであり、少子高齢化が進行し生産年齢人口が減少する局面にある日本経済にとって、生産性の向上の一端を明らかにすることにつながり、政策的にも重要な示唆を与えるものである。