Project/Area Number |
18K12804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Shinya 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 准教授 (30711379)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 介護保険 / レセプトデータ / 高齢化 / 医療経済 / 介護レセプト / 医療経済学 / 高齢者介護 / 計量経済 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After more than 15 years of operations, Japanese Long-Term Care Insurance has functionally developed. However, there is little empirical analysis on its status and effects, due to lack of data. In the year 2015, the government started to provide the long-term care claims data, which is one of the biggest datasets on long-term care in the world, for researchers. In this study, I adopted recent data scientific methodology on the dataset and provide scientific long-term care based on empirical evidences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題における介護レセプトデータに対応する高次元回帰分析手法の開発と実際のデータ解析から、どの介護サービスの組み合わせが効果的に健康状態を維持・改善するかを明らかにした。具体的には、多数のサービスの組合せを適切に次元圧縮する手法によって、ある程度利用されているサービス組合せは、16,000以上あるうちでも200種類ほどに過ぎず、これらに着目すれば現実的なケアプランの分析が可能であることが示唆された。さらに、介護保険における医療系サービス、特にリハビリテーションに健康改善効果があることが示唆された。