An empirical research on efficient job assignment through intergovernmental personnel transfers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Kenta  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00634247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出向制度 / 政府間人事交流 / 内部労働市場 / キャリアパス / 職務配置 / 行政組織 / 政府間関係 / 出向 / 人材配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to unravel the process of the intergovernmental personnel transfers by which local governments accept central government officials and to clarify the relationship between the personnel transfers and the career paths of central officials. In order to obtain subsidies and implement new policies, local governments strategically use personnel transfers, mainly at the behest of their governors or mayors, and co-ordinate with central ministries on the duration and treatment of these appointments. Intergovernmental personnel transfers have a significant impact on the career development of the central officials. It can be inferred that by assigning specific positions to promising officials, the central ministries' personnel authorities allow them to accumulate the necessary skills and serve as mediator between both governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで十分に明らかにされてこなかった、出向人事における政府間の利害調整過程に光を当てた。ある市へのインタビュー調査により独自の事例を提供することができた。また、政府間の出向制度を行政組織における人事政策の一環と捉え、官僚のキャリア形成における役割を人事データの定量的かつ包括的な分析によって解明しようとした。キャリアパスの定性的情報を定量化する手法が広く適用可能であることが示された。