Accounting for intergenerational income persistence: The role of parenting practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Lin  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80733609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教育 / 人的資本形成 / 教育格差 / 教育投資 / 家庭教育 / Human capital formation / Parenting practices / Education inequality / Human capital / Parental investment / Income inequality / Social mobility
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The classic human capital theory considers human capital formation as the production of cognitive and non-cognitive skills. Like traditional goods production, human capital formation involves multiple inputs, such as material resources, innate abilities, and parental investments.
In general, this study investigates how the various inputs involved in human capital formation influence education inequality. In particular, this study mainly consists of the following two aspects. 1) Empirical analysis which investigates the relationship between the inputs of human capital formation, that is, are they substitutes or complements? This study mainly focuses on the public education expenditure and the parenting practices. 2) Theoretically analysis which discusses how the relationship between the inputs of human capital formation affects education inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、本研究は内生性問題を克服するため、操作変数を利用し、公的教育投資と親のしつけ行動との関係を明らかした。この結果は公的教育機関から家庭内教育活動への波及効果を示した。社会的意義として、本研究は公的教育投資の有効性をさらに強調した。