Project/Area Number |
18K12809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University (2019-2021) Institute for Health Economics and Policy, Association for Health Economics Rsearch and Social Insurance and Welfare (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKU Reo 一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 准教授 (80645086)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 偏差値 / 医師 / かかりつけ医 / 地域医療 / 医学部 / 高偏差値化 / 診療所 / 立地 / 医師の就業行動 / コロナ / 自然実験 / 医療機関行動 / 病院 / 外来部門 / 診療科選択 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In light of the current concern about the shortage of manpower to support regional medical care, I analyzed how the recent rapid increase in the deviation of medical schools to higher levels affects the labor supply of physicians. The analysis verified how it would change for physicians with high deviation from the medical school they entered and those with less high deviation, and the results were published in an English-language academic journal in 2020. It was suggested that higher deviation may have a significant impact on the career paths of physicians who entered the school. First, the probability of working in acute care hospitals such as DPC hospitals increased significantly. The probability of obtaining specialist certification also increased. On the other hand, the probability of practicing medicine decreased significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、人口高齢化に伴い病院では急性期ではなく回復期・慢性期の医療機能が不足するとも言われている。いわゆる「かかりつけ医機能」を担う人材の不足も懸念される。また、医学部ばかりに優秀な人材が集まるのは国全体の人的資源の配置として非効率だという指摘もある。そうした観点に対するはじめての本格的な学術研究となっており、大きな社会的意義がある。実際、研究成果は新聞やメディアで繰り返し報道されている。