A Study of Intraday Volatility in Japanese Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2019-2023)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Natsumi  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 講師 (80812552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日中ボラティリティ / 確率的ボラティリティモデル / 日内周期性 / 確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル / ファイナンス / 金融工学 / ボラティリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to examine the characteristics of intraday return volatility of Japanese futures prices. The main findings of the study are as follows: (1) during the day session from 8:45 to 15:15, the intraday volatility changes according to the trading hours of the domestic market, and (2) during the night session from 16:30 to 5:30 in the next day, the intraday volatilities are higher at the time when overseas markets start trading and when US economic indicators are released. We also examined the asymmetry effect between intraday returns and volatility, the relationship between intraday returns and trading volume, and the effect of the length of non-traded time on the intraday volatility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信技術の発達に伴って、高頻度データの使用が容易になる中、1日よりもより細かい高頻度データを使用して各時間帯における日中変動のパターンを分析することは、日中の価格変動と投資家行動との関係性を理解することにつながる。本研究では、日経225先物のデータを使用することで、日中立会と夜間立会における1日のボラティリティ変動の特徴を明らかにしようとしたものであり、さらに日中リターンとそのボラティリティの変動要因についても確認を行った。