A long-term contract with a possibility of dismissal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Meg  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, ジュニアリサーチフェロー (20813471)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFixed Pay / Incentive Pay / Dismissal / Wage Contract / Dismissal contract / Long-term contract / Diversion cost / Long term with firing / Sessional workers / Stock-vesting options / Short-term contract / 短期契約 / 長期契約(解雇なし) / 長期契約(解雇あり) / Verifiable output / Non-verifiable output / 契約理論 / 報酬契約 / 創業者 / 株価連動型報酬 / マルチ・タスク / 経営者報酬 / ストック・オプション / 契約の期間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article develops a multitask agency model in which the agent has to make investments for producing both contractible output and non-contractible intermediate input in a dynamic framework when the principal can fire the agent under a certain contract. The model predicts that if the diversion cost for the principal is sufficiently small, the principal prefers the long-term wage contract without firing rather than the short-term wage contract or the long-term wage contract with firing. However, if the diversion cost for the principal becomes larger, the principal may be more likely to prefer the short-term wage contract or the long-term wage contract with firing. Furthermore, if the agent's bargaining power increases, the more likely the long-term wage contracts are chosen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における働き方改革は欧米に比べあまり機能していない。そこで本研究では、どのような状況で経営者のみならず、現行の従業員をクビにし、どのような契約形態が望ましいかを現実に近いマルチ・タスクのエージェントを用いて分析した。従業員と雇用者、両方にとって非効率が生じるような状況が是正されるような点に意義があると考える。また、日本を代表する企業(オリンパス、シャープ、東芝、神戸製鋼など)で相次いで生じた会計不祥事やガバナンスの欠如の問題を防ぎ日本企業の信用を回復するためにはどのような経営者報酬システムが社会的に見て望ましいのか、という問題に論理的な筋道を与えることができるという事が挙げられる。