Theoretical study of international capital flows and the effectiveness of capital controls in emerging economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Takaku Kenya  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70649699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords開放経済 / 国際資本フロー / 資本規制 / マクロ経済政策 / マクロ経済学 / 国際資本移動 / ファイナンシャル・フリクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined, from a theoretical perspective, the effectiveness of capital controls, whose policy effectiveness has come under debate (by international organizations, governments, and researchers) due to the increased capital inflows and increased risk of capital outflows in emerging economies since the recent global financial crisis. The analysis, based on a two country DSGE model (Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium model) in which the magnitude of financial market incompleteness is taken into account and a small open economy DSGE model in which the magnitude of financial frictions is taken into account, yielded some interesting policy implications for capital controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DSGEモデルの2国のフレームワークによる分析は、これまで金融政策の分析が主流であり、資本規制の分析は(一部を除き)ほとんど存在しなかったため、本研究における2国のDSGEモデル基づく資本規制の分析は、一定の学術的貢献があるものと考えられる。また、小国開放経済のDSGEモデルに基づいて、マクロプルーデンス政策との比較において資本規制の有効性を検討した研究についても、両者の政策効果を比較した先行研究は少なかったため、重要な研究成果であるといえる。国際的な資本の流出入が経済に大きな影響を及ぼす新興国において、その安定化のための政策手段を考えることは極めて重要である。