Frontier of Corporate Finance: Dynamic Capital Structure Choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2021)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Akitada  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (50811410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords最適資本構成 / 配当政策 / コーポレート・ファイナンス / ファイナンス / アセット・プライシング / 企業金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of this research project, I developed a dynamic capital structure model where firms choose the optimal leverage ratios when they finance their investment projects. By running simulations based on the model, I showed that the trade-off theory of capital structure choice is compatible with the observed response to past tax reforms in the U.S.. In the second half, I analyzed the dividend policies of Japanese family firms and empirically showed that family shareholders' income smoothing plays a key role in deciding dividend payout.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業の資金調達の方法には、大別すると負債と株式の二種類の方法が存在し、企業金融の分野では、それぞれのメリット・デメリットを説明する経済理論が数多く提唱されてきた。本研究プロジェクトの前半では、法人税負担に着目した理論に基づいた経済モデルを構築し、そのモデルが既存の実証研究の結果を説明できることを指摘した。また、本研究プロジェクトの後半では、特定の親族などが支配・経営する同族企業に着目し、その配当政策がその他の企業と比べて特異な性質を持つことを明らかにした。