Project/Area Number |
18K12822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shotaro 兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 講師 (20807698)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 外国人 / 移民 / 入国管理 / 外国人労働者 / 難民 / 入国管理制度 / 就業許可 / 旅券 / 査証 / 第一次世界大戦 / 総力戦体制 / 居住登録 / 移民政策 / 労働者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to reveal characteristics and changes of immigration control policies in Britain from 1920s to 1930s, with viewpoints to reception of not only alien passengers, but also alien labourers and alien refugees. This research mainly considers about formation and operation of Aliens Restriction (Amendment) Act 1919 and Aliens Order 1920. This research interests differences between them and previous immigration control system, Aliens Act 1905 and Aliens Restriction Act 1914, and continuities between following system, Immigration Act 1971 to consider the historical significance of them in British immigration policy history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまでのイギリス移民史・移民政策史において比較的手薄であった第二次世界大戦以前,20世紀前半の入国管理制度の歴史的制度について検討した.それらが第一次世界大戦やその後の社会経済状況の変化という歴史的文脈の中で成立していたことから,同時代の社会政策や通商政策,帝国政策等の他の政策史分野の研究者と議論するための第一歩となると考えられる.また,両大戦間期に今日の入国管理制度の原型が成立していたことから,現在のヨーロッパにおける移民問題の発生と移民政策をめぐる議論に対しても,歴史的知な知見として一定の示唆を得られるものと考えられる。