Financial Markets and Their Behavioural Foundations in Early Eighteenth-Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Koji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 准教授 (80780080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南海泡沫事件 / 金融史 / 認知バイアス / 近世史 / イギリス史 / 金融バブル / 投機行動 / 行動経済学 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to introduce a new perspective to the study of financial markets in early eighteenth-century London and in particular to analyse the relationship between cognitive bias and investment behaviour at the dawn of financial capitalism. The study first analysed the extent to which rational investors understood price fluctuations in terms of 'people's madness', what social psychologists would call attribution bias. Next, the study asked what kinds of human ties and communities may have fostered these cognitive biases. The results suggest that market understanding through 'human madness' is likely to be particularly applicable where social distances are greater, and market relationships anonymous.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の株式市場の説明原理としての人間の「愚かさ」は、「非合理的バブル」として現在にまで受け継がれる重要な説明枠組みであるが、そうした視点が生まれる構造そのものを分析する研究は決して多くなかった。本研究を通して、そのような「愚民観」が醸成されやすい社会的・文化的ネットワークの様子を詳細に検討するためには、ネットワーク上の距離やジェンダーや階級などの視点を踏まえてより統合的な分析を進めなければならないことが判明した。こうした視点を踏まえて更なる実証分析を続けることができれば、合理・非合理という二項対立に支配されてきたこれまで南海泡沫事件およびバブル研究の大幅な刷新も可能となるだろう。