| Project/Area Number |
18K12825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2023) Shiga University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Izawa Ryo 東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30761225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 経営史 / 経済史 / 国際経営 / 国際税務 / 20世紀 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using historical documents collected before and during the research period from national archives (UK, US, Australia, Japan), the United Nations Library, and business & business organization archives, the researcher (1) summarized the history of the international tax system before World War II, (2) analyzed case studies of multinational enterprises (MNEs) in the UK and Japan, and (3) examined the discussion of international tax rules at the League of Nations in the 1920s and 1930s. During the research period, the researcher had 17 conference presentations and 17 articles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、多国籍企業と国際課税のダイナミクスについて、長期の視点からこれを 捉えることにあった。特に「国際課税問題が実質的に始まった」 とされる第一次世界大戦を基点として1940年代後半までに注目し研究を行った。1914年から1940年代後半までという原型的な事例を分析することによって、 関心事の本質的特徴を明らかにしようとし、現代の国際課税制度(そして、現在この100年ぶりのルール改正が進む)の原型が作られていった歴史を探った。また、国際課税問題が深刻化した際にみせた多国籍企業の反応と対応策を探ることで、企業の租税戦略の基本形を浮き彫りにしようとした。