Project/Area Number |
18K12827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Asuka 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60733144)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 産業化 / 山林負荷 / 森林資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reviewed the process and mechanism of the deforestation caused by development of various industries in modern Japan. In previous the extent of the deforestation been assessed only on the basis of each industry’s timber consumption. This study investigated the afforestation, timber saving, and the use of imported timber, all of which mitigated the deforestation. This study found the followings: the deforestation caused by the development of various industries was not necessarily proportional to each industry’s timber consumption; the construction industry was not as important factor of the deforestation as previous studies proposed; the deforestation was prevented more in prewar times than in wartime because in prewar Japan the market function worked more effectively in promoting the afforestation, timber saving, and the use of imported timber. In conclusion, the deforestation was mitigated and the devastation of the forest was avoided in prewar Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日本の産業化は森林資源に強く依存して進展し、この過程で生じた山林負荷は、用途(産業)別の木材消費量に基づいて評価されてきた。本研究では、木材の節約や植林といった山林負荷を軽減する側面も考察することで、従来の評価を書き換えた。また本研究は、現在進みつつある世界各地の森林の利用・保全の比較史的考察にも寄与するものである。