The Relationship between Organizational Survival and Organizational Routine
Project/Area Number |
18K12833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Hiroki 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (70735951)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 非営利組織 / 高齢者 / 組織ルーチン / 組織存続 / 資源蓄積 / 仕事実践を組織化するためのデザイン原理 / 標準化 / カスタマイゼーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify (i) the generation and construction of organizational routines and (ii) how the constructed organizational routines affect the survival of the organization, with a focus on the use of elder people in non-profit organizations. The findings of this study are as follows. First, it is shown that there are four patterns of resource accumulation in organizations that mainly carry out voluntary activities, that is, what kind of organizational members are involved qualitatively and quantitatively in order to ensure the survival of the organization, by considering the provision of services to the clients of the voluntary organization. Then, design principles for organizing the various work practices that arise with reference to the organizational routines that affect organizational survival are pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:非営利組織研究は多元的であり計量書誌学的レビューによる分析でも、様々な分野からの研究が行われていた。ただその中でも、組織ルーチンという視角からの分析は少ない。本研究は、ボランティア性をもつ組織成員の要求とクライアントの要求の相互関係を基礎に、組織存続に影響を与える組織ルーチンを参照して生じる多様な仕事実践を組織化するためのデザイン原理を探索的に指摘した。 社会的意義:非営利組織における組織存続を考えるに、組織成員とクライアントの相互関係を特に考える必要があり、仕事実践を組織化するためのデザイン原理を考える中では、人工物にも注目をしたその活動の作り込みが重要になる点が指摘される。