Non-standard(Dependent self-employed) Work in Professional Organizations and Workplace Conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Noh SungChul  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 助教 (90758492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作業場葛藤 / 非正規雇用 / ストライキ / 労働者連帯 / 作業場意見表明 / Workplace conflict / Work precarity / Non-standard employment / Strike / Organizing / Labor movement / Creative workers / non-standard workers / workplace conflict / employee voice
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the case of a joint strike at two public broadcasters in Korea in 2012. Tracing the process since 2008 by which a conservative government has tried to control the press and regular journalists have collectively resisted against it, I put my analytical focus on two major groups of non-regular broadcast professionals: independent producers and writers. Independent producers, who had developed a strong class-based rationality in response to the coercive input-output control, showed cynicism about regular journalists’ strike pointing out their hypocrisy and contradiction. In contrast, freelance writers accommodated and joined the strike by regular workers in the spirit of solidarity based on occupational rationality which had developed from normative, process control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の専門性と創意性を高めるとともに、柔軟性を確保するためフリーランス契約を好む企業数が増加している。 正規職労働者とフリーランス労働者の間の垂直上下関係は、組織内の葛藤を増加させ、効果的な協業を阻害する可能性が高い。 労働者が契約形態は違っても、職種的連帯に基づいた水平的協業ができる制度的環境づくりが重要だ。