Study on employee re-education in Japanese firms and its effective use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yuri  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2調査研究グループ, 上席研究官 (60815637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学び直し / ナレッジマネジメント / 吸収能力 / 外部知識 / リカレント教育 / データ利活用 / 第四次産業革命 / 経営資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the factors important for effectively using the external re-education of employees in Japanese firms. An analysis of the questionnaires returned by the students of the re-education program revealed that absorptive capacity of team members, including the students, had a positive influence on the results of re-education. It was also indicated that the students who volunteered to take the program had better results from the process than those who took the program under the direction of their firms or supervisors. In addition, an analysis of firm data usage suggests that in today's digital society, it is effective in developing personnel who can bridge the business and the data analysis departments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の主な学術的意義は、吸収能力の概念を学び直しの研究に取り入れ、学び直しの成果に対して吸収能力が正の影響を与えていることを示したことである。社会的意義は、日本企業では社外での学び直しをうまく活用できているとは言い難い現状において、社外での学び直しの成果に影響を与える要因や近年のデジタル社会において求められる人材について検討したことにより、学び直しの機会を活用しようとする個人や企業にとって有益な示唆を得たことである。