Exploring Moderating Factors in the Effects of Sense of Social Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2019-2022)
Hitotsubashi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetsuna  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (90779539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的勢力感 / 組織市民行動 / 組織アイデンティフィケーション / オンライン実験 / 権力 / 経営学 / 組織行動論 / 組織コミットメント / 状況的焦点化理論 / 組織心理学 / 勢力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the organizational factors that moderate the influence of the sense of social power. Existing research suggests that individuals who gain power in an organization and have a heightened sense of power tend to suppress extra-role behavior(e.g. Organizational Citizenship Behavior, Proactive Behavior, etc.). At the same time, however, it is also assumed that such effects may be moderated by the strength of the psychological ties between the organization and its members. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that the effect of sense of power on organizational citizenship behavior is moderated by the degree of organizational identification. The results of online experiment suggest that an increase in the sense of power promotes organizational citizenship behavior regardless of the degree of organizational identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
勢力感をめぐる既存研究が指摘してきたのは,勢力感の高まりは組織成員にとって望ましくない影響を及ぼすという点であった。しかし本研究で実施した実験においては,勢力感が上昇した状態の個人はむしろ所属組織に対して(とりわけ組織内の他者に対して)協力的・献身的な姿勢を示していた。このことは,組織において権力とは必ずしも排除されるべきものではなく,むしろそれを適切に統制することで秩序だった組織活動が維持できることを示唆している。本研究は,社会心理学の知見と経営学の知見を接合し,組織における権力の在り方を検討するうえで有益な知見を創出できたものと考えられる。