Mechanisms for radical innovation promoted by professional users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Masaya  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30609946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノベーション / ユーザーイノベーション / 医療 / 普及 / 技術経営 / 産学連携 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three primary outcomes of this study. First, through a case study on the development of the medical practice of PCI, we clarified the process of co-evolution, in which the daily practice of the actor also changes with the emergence of new product technologies. Second, the study has theoretically organized the issues in introducing new practices in professional organizations to which professional users belong from the individual, the organization, and social perspectives. Finally, the theory and case studies revealed the mechanism by which practices born under the leadership of users spread widely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が着目した「専門家ユーザー」が駆動するイノベーションの過程について、既存研究は部分的に知見を蓄積してきたものの、とりわけ、急進的な革新(ラディカルイノベーション)の進展に対して、専門家ユーザーが果たす役割については、ほとんど研究が行われてこなかった。また、専門家ユーザーによる革新への関与は、とりわけ医療や福祉、科学関連産業といった高度な専門的知識・技能を中軸とする分野において広く見られ、それらは我が国における重要な産業と位置づけられている。こうした課題について一定の知見を蓄積してきた点に本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。