High-Order Cognitive Abilities and Thinking Skills for Creative Performances in Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuto  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (10809883)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創造的パフォーマンス / チーム学習行動 / 批判的思考態度 / 拡散・収束思考 / 高次認知能力 / 会話分析 / 態度変容 / 性格特性 / 組織市民行動 / 創造的逸脱 / 集団規範 / 創造的思考態度 / パーソナリティ / 暗黙的調整 / 拡散的思考・収束的思考 / 集団レベルの協調活動 / 個人の態度変容 / 知識相互作用 / 組織行動 / チーム学習 / 批判的思考 / 拡散思考・収束思考 / 高等教育 / 高等教育の学習プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on higher cognitive abilities such as logical and critical thinking, and examined the mechanisms by which these abilities are related to the execution of creative performance in the workplace. The most important result was the clarification of changes in creative thinking attitudes by examining the interaction between individual characteristics such as personality and thinking attitudes, and communication within the group. Specifically, the following interesting relationships were revealed: (1) among critical thinking attitudes, inquiry-mind promotes active divergence tendency, while evidence-based judgment increases premature convergence. (2) Those with low conscientiousness have a high active divergence tendency, but when team learning is active, the premature convergence tendency is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,職場の創造的なパフォーマンスの要因として,高次認知能力に着目した点である。職場の学習研究では,その促進要因として集団の風土や個人の経験に着目することが多かったが,本研究で取り上げた思考力や認知能力は,組織内の学習において本質的に重要な要因となりうるだろう。
本研究の社会的意義は,経営組織における学習と高等教育における人材育成像のギャップを埋め,新たな視点を提供できた点である。とりわけ職場で創造的なパフォーマンスを導出するためには,安易にグループ・レベルの活動を取り入れるのではなく,個人の性格・思考態度に注意を払いながら,適切な学習行動を促進する必要があるだろう。