Study on industry-government-academia collaboration and regional cluster formation by mixed method approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobutaka  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70572832)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営戦略論 / 技術経営論 / 産官学連携 / 地域クラスター / ミックスド・メソッド・アプローチ / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at analyzing the mechanism of industry-government-academia collaboration activities and industrial clusters in the region by the mixed method.The field survey was conducted in 12 regional areas and in the three major metropolitan areas of Tokyo, Kansai and Nagoya for comparison.
In the regions surveyed in this study, organizations such as universities, government agencies and financial institutions were enthusiastically engaged in industry-government-academia collaboration activities, entrepreneurship promotion and regional cluster formation activities in order to revitalize the local economy. However, this study implies that the more aggressively these activities are promoted in rural areas, the reverse of purpose and means may occur at a certain point, in some sense a phenomenon that can be said to be an inverse function occurs and there is also a mechanism that falls into a trap.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本だけでなく世界各地で産官学連携活動のより一層の推進とそれに伴うクラスターを形成することが目指されており、経営学の分野においても重要な研究領域の一つとなっている。本研究は、地方でのフィールド調査を積み重ね現場の方々との対話、フイードバックを通して研究を進めてきたため、学術的な面だけでなく実務的な面でも意義があると考える。