The results and future research of open innovation after the internationalization of Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Naohiro  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00457847)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオープンイノベーション / 基本戦略 / 経営戦略論 / オープン・イノベーション / 国際経営論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies in the literature have investigated the effect of open innovation in mainly the home market, but this paper investigates the effect in the home as well as foreign markets, including the developed and emerging markets. We use the data of Japanese firms that collaborate with local firms in each market. We find that open innovation has a positive effect on research and development (R&D) in the home market. Open innovation has a positive effect on R&D performance in a foreign developed market only when equipped with leak protection; however, it has no effect in an emerging market even when equipped with leak protection. Furthermore, open innovation has a negative effect on R&D performance in emerging markets when employing a formal alliance. We assume that the firm could exceed its governance costs in emerging markets, where the intellectual property regimes would be weak, by having to enter into complete contracts with the local firms or taking up some portion of their capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では国内市場および先進国市場,新興市場を区別することによって,オープンイノベーションの効果が知的財産保護制度の堅牢性に強く影響を受けることを示した。つまり,堅牢な知的財産保護制度を有する先進国市場では,現地の規制に適応することで,オープンイノベーションによる研究開発成果の向上を見込むことができる。しかしながら、知的財産保護制度が脆弱な新興国市場では、情報漏洩対策や戦略的提携を導入したとしても研究開発成果を向上させることは難しい。経営上の示唆としては新興国市場での外部交流は情報漏洩の観点から難しく,M&A等による所有権獲得等も含めた外部企業に対するガバナンスの構築が求められる可能性がある。