Global Strategies for Manufacturing SMEs - Management after Internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMATSU Shohei  成蹊大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00751257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小企業 / ものづくり / 国際経営 / グローバル戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the success factors for the international expansion of small and medium-sized firms with limited resources. We identified the understanding of "low market liquidity" as essential to the formation of management strategies, the identification of "modification capability" and "relational assets" as important management resources, the discovery of patterns of overseas transactions that promote structural transformation of domestic businesses, and the role of global management advantages and human resource development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、日本の中小企業の国際経営における重要な経営資源と事業展開戦略を明らかにした点にある。また、社会的意義としては、中小企業が企業経営を行う上で日本という事業環境で蓄積した経営資源の重要性を示し、海外展開と国内事業の活性化を実現するための方法を指摘した点にある。