Empirical study of organizational capability building process and competitiveness of Japanese manufacturing firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA MITSUHIRO  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80572833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織能力 / 競争力 / ものづくり / ダイナミックケイパビリティ / 戦略形成 / 組織デザイン / リーンプロダクション / 生産管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we conducted the field study and questionnaire survey about organizational capability building and utilizing process of the Japanese manufacturing firm.
We investigated the previous research on organizational capabilities and their measurement method, found research gaps, and derived hypotheses that are considered promising for future research.
This empirical research revealed the details of the organizational capabilities of Japanese manufacturing companies and proposed the new measurement method of organizational capabilities of manufacturing firm. This method will contribute to both academics and practitioners for understanding and utilizing organizational capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業のものづくり現場の組織能力の発揮とその構築について、産業横断的な現場調査(定性的分析)と質問紙調査(定量的分析)を組み合わせて実証分析を行い、ものづくり企業の組織能力の測定方法を考案した。それにより、開発から生産、販売に至る一連の付加価値創造活動の流れの実態に即した組織能力の把握・測定を行えるようになった。
日本のものづくり企業が、今後も競争優位を獲得・維持するために必要となる組織能力の実態やその構築のために必要となる組織マネジメントのあり方について、実証的な裏付けを持つひとつの方策を提示した。