Understanding the mechanism of unexpected technological trajectories: from the perspective of problem-solving process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Tatsuya  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 准教授 (20634116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術軌道 / 研究開発者 / 問題解決プロセス / 認知フレーム / 技術開発 / 技術発展 / 露光装置 / イノベーション / 認知 / 技術の延命 / 技術予測 / 予想外の技術発展 / 半導体製造業界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some technologies develop unexpectedly, deviating from the technological development trajectory predicted by industry experts. This study aimed to clarify the reasons for these unexpected technological developments, focusing on the behavior of R&D personnel. We showed why technologies achieve unexpected performance gains and why it was difficult for experts to predict their trajectories. From the case study of optical lithography, which had experienced unexpected developments, we clarified that the cognitive frame that R&D personnel has caused R&D personnel to underestimate promising technologies. It makes investing resources in promising technologies difficult, making the technology trajectory unpredictable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予想外の性能伸長を対象に分析を行った研究はこれまでいくつか存在したものの、研究開発者の活動や技術に対する認知という側面からこの現象にアプローチした研究はほとんど存在しなかった。イノベーションの基礎となる技術軌道の問題を既存研究と異なる観点から説明したことには一定の学術的な意義があるといえる。また、本研究の知見を含めることで、技術が変化するタイミングをより正確に予測することが期待できる点や、研究開発マネジメントで留意すべき点を導き出せたことは実践的意義があるといえる。