A Study on the Heterogeneity of Top Management Teams and the Outcomes of Entrepreneurship in Overseas Subsidiaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mariko  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (70736701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海外子会社 / トップマネジメントチーム / 異質性 / 企業家活動 / 多国籍企業 / 企業家行動 / 制度環境 / マネジメントチーム / 多様性 / 起業エコシステム / STMTの異質性 / トップ・マネジメント・チーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the impact of top management team (STMT) heterogeneity on foreign subsidiaries' entrepreneurial activities, and constructs and tests a hypothetical model.
Based on preliminary research and literature review, I developed a hypothetical model that (1) STMT heterogeneity (heterogeneity by type: attributes, competencies, education, culture, and heterogeneity by individual/group level) is positively related to entrepreneurial activity (new product and business development, capability evolution, and performance improvement) in foreign subsidiaries, and (2) the relationship in (1) is moderated by cultural distance and business experience. (2) The relationship between (1) and (2) is moderated by cultural distance and business experience.
The validity of the model was confirmed by multiple case studies. However, because survey research became difficult due to recent changes in the external environment, the challenge was to construct a data set using existing data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、海外子会社の企業家活動の成果に貢献する海外子会社内部のミクロ要因という、経営の実務において制御可能な側面に焦点を当てた点である。海外子会社の企業家活動は、その決定要因・プロセス・達成成果について、 マクロ要因(現地市場の制度環境)や、組織要因(多国籍企業・海外子会社の制度環境)が明らかにされているが、個人・チームレベル要因は十分に検討されておらず、 本研究の取り組みに意義があると考える。
また、本研究は昨今のTMT研究・グループダイバーシティ研究の知見を援用してSTMTの異質性の再定義を試みており、それぞれの研究分野を統合する枠組みを目指す点に意義があると考える。