Towards an understanding of management studies using bibliometric analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Taiki  武蔵野大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50780946)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営学 / 計量書誌学 / 学説史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we reviewed and mapped bibliometric research in management studies. Bibliometric analysis has rapidly developed in this decade. As of August 2021, there are over 290 academic articles in Web of Science Core Collection Database. These academic articles could be categorized according to research purpose and data (what type of text data be analyzed). The research purpose of the majority is understanding intellectual structures in a specific research area. And most of this research analyzed academic articles data. On the other hand, we could see developing of the minority approach, their research purpose is not drawing intellectual structure and they do not use academic article data. For example, research using newspaper article or advertisement for a job is included in the minority. This new bibliometric approach would be an academic frontier in management studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、近年急速に発展しつつある計量書誌学的なアプローチを用いた経営学研究の現状を簡潔に示し、今後の研究の発展可能性を示したという点にある。計量書誌学的なアプローチを用いた研究は、各研究分野の発展経路を「知の構造」という形で明らかにできるという点で、既存の先行研究レビューの手法を大きく発展させるものであり、本研究からはこれまでどのような有力な先行研究が存在してきたのかを簡潔に把握することができる。また、「知の構造」を明らかにするという目的以外にも経営学の分野で計量書誌学的アプローチを用いる余地は多く残されており、その点についても本研究から様々な示唆を得ることができる。