Female ambidextrous leadership and its effectiveness in Asia: A lesson on leadership development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2021)
Shujitsu University (2019-2020)
Meiji University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KIM SOYEON  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (70743201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords女性リーダーシップ / ダイバーシティ / 革新的行動 / Female leadership / Leadership / Diversity Management / Innovative Behavior / Sustainability / Positive Feeling / Leader effectiveness / Asia / Psychological capital / Innovation / female leadership / psychological capital / leadership development
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to investigate the characteristics of female leadership and their effects on employees in Japan and Korea. The research model was tested empirically by analyzing the data collected by interviews and surveys. Findings clarified the relationships among the major concepts, female ambidextrous leadership, gender diversity climate, and employees’psychological capital and innovative work behavior. The research findings were presented at international conferences and also, some of them were published or in the review process in Japanese and English journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、上記の研究モデルを検証することにより、理論的かつ実務的意義がある。日本と韓国で女性リーダーシップと組織の性別ダイバーシティ風土の肯定的効果を明らかにして、両国の企業における女性リーダーの役割を明確に提示し、女性リーダーの積極的な活用と必要性を示す。更に、ダイバーシティを支援する組織制度や体制が必要であることを実証的に示すことで社会や組織におけるダイバーシティへの認識改善及びダイバーシティマネジメントの発展に貢献する。