Analysis of procedure to form Collective technological frame for connected innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020)
Rikkyo University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (70599993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコミュニティ支援 / マルチステークホルダー / 技術ハイジャッキング / 多面市場対応 / 実装主義 / Society5.0 / データ流通 / ジオデータ / イノベーション / 標準化 / 技術認識フレーム / プラットフォーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that in order to establish the shared technology recognition frame necessary for connected innovation. It is effective to form a new collective technological frame through coordination among stakeholder with conflicting interest and open discussions on standardization process with implementation-oriented policy to develop common platforms including technology specifications.
Diversified case analysis have been conducted from a regional healthcare platform to international standard developing organizations such as W3C, IEEE, ISO, and OGC. Analysis of activities in standardization of geospatial information has been conducted with case study of Geospatial Information Authority of Japan in the FOSS4G community and the United Nations. In the case study analysis of the comprehensive community care system in Tamba City, Hyogo Prefecture, the interaction between local stakeholders has been analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT技術の普及やビッグデータのAI処理といった近年の情報技術を活用したイノベーションにおいては、開発にあたりネットワークへ接続されたコンポーネントが協調して動作するという状態を成立させることが前提となる。本研究ではこのように、ネットワークに多様なモデュールが接続され、協調して動作することで初めて成立するというコネクテッド・イノベーションの実現をどのように成立させるのか、という重要な課題に対して、技術認識フレーム理論と標準化理論を統合して理論創出を実現したという点で、理論的な貢献を達成できたとともに、イノベーションを実現しようとする現場で活用できる知見を創出したという点で実務面でも貢献できた。