Exploring the effect of leader visionary behavior on the development of shared mental models in teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Murase Toshio  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (30795711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / チームワーク / 共有認知モデル / ビジョン行動 / 共有認知 / 市場の理解のズレ / 阿吽の呼吸 / 認知のズレ / 部門間連携 / チームパフォーマンス / 尺度開発 / マネージャー / 認識のズレ / ビジョナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how the visonary behavior of the leader can enhance the functioning of a team by helping members understand better each other in terms of how they should coordinate and work together. We identified a set of important leader behaviors and some specifics about visionary behavior through literature reviews, and then conducted interviews with various leaders on what they had done to facilitate their members' shared understanding about teamwork. We then collected survey data from various organizations in order to statistically analyze the impact of leader behaviors and visionary behavior on the development of shared understanding among members on teams. We argue based on the findings that in addition to explaining tasks, leaders should focus on explaining about the purpose and meaning of the project their members are working on so that members can develop their shared understanding about how they can coordinate with one another.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、チームワークを機能させるために重要な共有認知の発達が、一部リーダーによって行われることを明らかにした。リーダーの行動が共有認知の発達に影響することは明らかさにされていたが、リーダーのビジョン行動がどのように共有認知を発達させるかの説明は不十分であった。この結果を明らかにすることで、チームワークの研究領域に重要な貢献を行った。
企業のあらゆる階層のリーダーはチーム運営を必ず行わねばならず、彼らがどのようなリーダー行動を行うべきかを明らかにすることは、組織の活性化に欠かせない。本研究は、リーダーの重要な振舞を明らかにすることで、社会的貢献も行ったと言えるだろう。