Project/Area Number |
18K12861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Tama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 滑業家 / ギャップフィラー / 絆創膏現象 / 創業者・滑業家関係 / ベンチャー人材供給エコシステム / ベンチャー企業 / シリコンバレー・人材供給エコシステム / 事業環境変化・滑業家関係 / ベンチャー / 急成長 / 経営チーム / 追随的企業家 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, the existence of a "Lubricantrepreneur" has been noted as someone who flexibly changes roles to fill organizational gaps and keep operations running smoothly during the rapid growth phase of a startup. This individual helps address the gap between necessary resources and existing resources as the business and organization scale up. This study aims to clarify the generality of this concept by comparing it with a similar concept in the United States, known as the "gap filler," who temporarily fills executive roles primarily in support departments in rapidly growing ventures. The study also extends and refines the concept by pointing out that, under Japanese employment practices, which tend to produce generalist personnel under ambiguous job definitions, lubricantrepreneurs also exist at the practical level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ベンチャー企業の急成長時の不足人的資源の充足という問題に対して指摘されてきた、役割を柔軟に変えて組織の穴を埋めて業務を滑らかに動かす「滑業家」の存在を、実務家からの評価や事例研究を通じて検証し、その概念の妥当性を明らかにした。また、事例研究を通じて、その概念が日本の雇用慣行や組織文化に特有のものではなく、国際的に適用可能であることを明らかにした。この研究を通じて、急成長を志向するスタートアップの初期チームを構成する要件が単なる必要機能充足に留まらない可能性を提示した。結果として、創業者以外の人材のベンチャー参画動機の向上や創業チームの品質改善に貢献し、ベンチャーの成功確率の上昇に寄与した。