Factors driving diversification of executive teams: An empirical study using longitudinal data from Japanese listed firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Tomohiko  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70802635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトップ・マネジメント・チーム / ダイバーシティ / 多様化要因 / 変化 / 業績変数 / 時系列的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to explore the factors that contribute to the diversification of executive teams, which is the decision-making body in firms. During the research period, I conducted empirical studies to examine how the diversification of the executive team affects firm performance. The results showed that tenure and gender diversity had a significant relationship with firm performance. The results of these studies also revealed that past firm performance and CEO power had a moderating effect on this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果の主な学術的意義と社会的意義は日本企業における経営幹部層の多様化が与える影響を実証的に解明した点に見いだせる。既存研究では経営幹部層の多様化の影響に関する実証的研究が不足していた。とりわけ我が国を対象とした実証研究は非常に限定されていた。したがって、本研究課題において経営幹部層の多様化が与える影響を日本の上場企業を対象とした大規模な実証研究から明らかにした点は、学術的重要性だけでなく実務的な重要性も含んでいる。