Effect of Fair-trade Information on Purchase Attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OTA MASAYA  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (50756020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフェアトレード / 選択行動 / 広告 / エシカル・マーケティング / 日本人 / 児童労働 / フェアトレード情報 / 援助行動 / マーケティング / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of negative information focusing on the negative consequences of not purchasing Fairtrade products and positive information focusing on the benefits of purchasing Fairtrade products on the choice of Fairtrade products among Japanese people. The results confirmed that both negative and positive information had a positive impact on the choice of Fairtrade products. However, with regard to negative information, it was confirmed that the amount of information too large could cause psychological reactance. On the other hand, no such trend was observed for positive information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,日本人のフェアトレードの認知率は上昇傾向にあるがそれが購買に結び付いていないという状況にある。それに加えて,日本人は世界的に寄付率や利他的な行動に対する意欲が非常に低い傾向にあるということも近年の調査結果より明らかにされている。このような状況のなか,日本人を対象にどのような情報を与えることがフェアトレード商品購買に繋がるのかを明らかにすることは社会的意義がある。本研究では,その1つの示唆をポジティブ情報とネガティブ情報の効果という観点から提供した。また,ポジティブ情報とネガティブ情報の効果に関しての研究で日本人を対象としたものは少なく,その点において本研究は学術的にも意義がある。