A study of the factors that determine the Work-Life Balance of managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2022)
University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kishino Saki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (00802406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 管理職 / 働き方改革 / 質的研究 / イクボス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors that determine the realization of Work-Life Balance among managers. It has been pointed out that managers play an important role in the realization of WLB in companies. However, few WLB studies have focused on the WLB of managers. Therefore, we examined the factors that determine the WLB of managers based on interviews and questionnaires. As a result, a total of 23 potential factors were identified in three categories: "factors related to work life", "factors related to private life", and "coping behaviors for balancing work and family".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では管理職層のワーク・ライフ・バランス(WLB)の実現を規定する要因を文献、インタビューおよびアンケート調査を通じて明らかにした。本研究の学術的意義は、企業組織において従業員のWLBの実現を考える際には、管理職層と非管理職層ではWLBの実現に影響する要因が異なることを踏まえて議論を行わなければならないことを示した点である。また、社会的意義ついては、文献調査より管理職のWLBの実現も考慮することの重要性を示した点である。部下と上司の仕事と生活の関係に対する知覚は互いの仕事生活領域の知覚に影響を与えあう関係性にあるため、部下のWLBを実現するには上司のWLBも実現することが重要である。