Development of a Practically Usable Highly Accurate LGD Estimation Model Using the Integrated Database of Regional Banks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Yuta  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(ビジネス・ファイナンス研究センター), 助教 (60805050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords信用リスク / ファイナンス / デフォルト時損失率 / 金融リスク / Loss given default / 変数選択 / LGD / 転移学習 / ビックデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Basel accords, which aim to strengthen the soundness of the international financial system, require banks to estimate various risks and accumulate capital to cover them. This study was conducted to improve the estimation accuracy of credit risk of bank claims, especially LGD estimation. The results of this study confirm the usefulness of nonlinear models in LGD estimation. We also tested the effectiveness of transfer learning, macroeconomic variables, and business history. We also conducted research on variable selection methods in LGD estimation, which involves a large number of explanatory variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.海外においては様々なLGD研究は行われてきたが、これまでは日本においてはほとんどLGD研究が行われてこなかった。特に地方銀行の債権のLGD研究は殆ど行われておらず、日本の債権のLGD推定の要因分析に関して検証が十分に行われてこなかった背景がある。本研究は様々な要因の分析が初めて行われた研究である。また、機械学習モデルや転移学習等、信用リスクの分野においてこれまであまり用いられてこなかった方法に関して検証したことに意義があると考えられる。これらの成果を応用することで日本、海外問わず、研究者や実務家がより推定精度の高いLGD推定モデルの開発が可能となり、リスク管理の高度化に資すると考えられる。