Factors facilitating emergence of innovation in the platform ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yuki Inoue  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 助教 (80812388)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラットフォームエコシステム / 探索的イノベーション / 経験的エージェントシミュレーション / マルチホーミング / ビデオゲーム市場 / インクリメンタルイノベーション / ラディカルイノベーション / 宿泊市場 / ビジネスエコシステム / 二面性市場 / 宿泊仲介市場 / エージェントシミュレーション / イノベーションマネジメント / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study collected Japanese video game dataset including 39 hardware, 20,292 software, and 1,231 game players. Based on the dataset, I made empirical agent-based simulation system simulating evolution of platform ecosystems in the video game market. The simulation results showed that adoption of dynamic governance of multihoming with the appropriate degree of platform's technological exploratory can contributes to success of those ecosystems. Here, the significant point is that the appropriate degree of technological exploratory is largely different between the platform owners and complementors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラットフォームエコシステムは、外部の補完的企業とともに潜在的には無制限のイノベーション創出の可能性を持つが、その実現は確実なものではない。本研究は特に(深化的ではなく)探索的な技術をコアとしたプラットフォームを提供する場合に、プラットフォーム企業がエコシステム発展のためにどのような施策を取るべきかについて探求した。本研究の結果は、マルチホーミング(補完的企業が複数のプラットフォームに同じ製品を提供すること)という、本質的には探索的技術の普及に反する補完的製品の設計コンセプトが、適切なマネジメントによって逆に探索的技術によるプラットフォームエコシステムの発展をサポートできるという発見を示した。