Establishment of New Index for Evaluating Religiosity that is Applicable to Analysis on Purchasing Behavior of Islamic Bank Customers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Hajime  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80626226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイスラム銀行 / 消費者行動 / 宗教性 / 態度形成 / ロイヤルティ / イスラーム銀行 / 消費者行動論 / 購買意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is pointed out that it is necessary to analyze the purchasing behavior of Islamic bank customers from the viewpoint of consumer behavior. This study aims to clarify the influence of religiosity on the attitude formation and purchase intention of Islamic bank customers using data obtained from an interview survey in Jordan, based on an index for evaluating religiosity that is applicable to analysis on the purchasing behavior of Islamic bank customers.
The results of the statistical analysis using the quantitative data obtained from this survey revealed that religious knowledge, which is a subscale of religiosity, has a positive and statistically significant effect on customer attitude toward Islamic banks and that religiosity has an indirect effect on the intention to use Islamic banking services, mediated by customer attitudes toward Islamic banks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、宗教的な価値観(宗教性)に関する新たな評価指標を、イスラム金融をめぐる消費者行動分析に導入した点にある。既存研究において、イスラム銀行利用者の購買意思決定に対して、宗教的な価値観がどのような影響を及ぼしているかについては、統一した見解が得られていない。当該研究課題において、イスラム金融をめぐる消費者行動分析に有用である新たな評価指標を構築したことで、イスラム銀行利用者の宗教的な価値観を把握でき、さらには宗教的な価値観や倫理的な価値観を含む広い意味での価値判断が消費者行動に及ぼす影響を少ならず理解することができたと考えられる。