Systematic Analysis and Scale Development of Highly Involved Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Akihiro  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10634272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関与 / 製品関与 / 消費者関与 / 自我関与 / 自己重要性 / 覚醒 / 高関与行動 / 顧客エンゲージメント / 顧客ロイヤルティ / 社会的関係 / 熱狂者 / 自己関連性 / エンゲージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the outset, the aim of this research has been to develop a scale that accurately measures consumer involvement levels, while defining the concept of involvement and constructing a theoretical framework to systematically capture various high-involvement behaviors. We have conceptualized the notion of involvement in consumer behavior research and developed a new scale, taking existing scales into consideration. Currently, we are conducting detailed analyses and writing the manuscript.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義はそれぞれ下記である。学術的意義としては、多義的に用いられている関与概念に対して、概念規定を捉える枠組みや統一的な概念規定の提示により、今後の研究における概念の一貫性が保たれることで、研究結果の比較や統合が可能となる。その結果として、関与研究のみならず消費者行動研究における関与概念に関する知識の累積が促進されることが期待される。社会的意義としては、消費者による高関与行動についてより正確に捉え、理解することが期待される。