Research on digital marketing with large-scale single source data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07090:Commerce-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 准教授 (10778202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデジタル・マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with the following two open questions in the digital marketing field; (1) to comprehensively deal with the relationship between consumers’ purchasing behavior and contacting behavior both of offline media (e.g., TV commercials) and online media (e.g., banner ads), I used the large-scale single source data for empirical studies. (2) to resolve the endogeneity problem in estimating the causal relationship between media contact and purchasing behavior, I applied the state-of-the-art marketing science data analysis methods such as structural estimation models and the machine learning (Deep Learning) and made robust and accurate estimates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果として、(1)構造推定モデルを大規模データに適用することにより内生性バイアスを統制した分析が可能であること、(2)近年のオンライン・マーケティング実務において重要性を増している画像効果について、機械学習による画像データ分析がマーケティングにおけるパッケージ画像評価に有効であること、また(3)製品パッケージ画像が与えるイメージ効果によって消費者の購買行動に影響があることを明らかにした。これらの研究成果を国内外の学会にて研究発表を行うとともに、学術論文として発表した。